Great Basin Fiber Arts Fair August 21-22, 2015

 

The Great Basin Fiber Arts Fair is a non-profit pending organization that promotes fiber arts as historical and thriving art forms.  We want to share our love of fiber arts with the our community.

We are returning to the
Salt Lake County Equestrian Park & Event Center in South Jordan .  This year, the event will be held Friday, August 21, 2015 from 12 p.m. to 8 p.m. and Saturday, August 22, 2015, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.


Take 11400 South off ramp from I-15 and head West approximately 3 miles. The Park is located two blocks west of Redwood Road.  A beautiful venue with an incredible view of the Wasatch and Oquirrh Mountains.  

We will be indoors again this year!!!

Our friends from the fiber community will join us to demo and teach classes.  We will have samples of knitting , spinning, crochet, felting, weaving and other fiber related arts forms. 

We will also have many vendors that help you get started with the equipment and materials you will need, once you catch the fiber arts bug! 

Fiber, crafts, demos, classes and family fun all blended together.  Join us for shopping, demonstrations, competitions, and much more!

To contact us:

greatbasinfiberartsfair@gmail.com

 

 

 

Vendors for 2015

 

Blue Moon Ranch

Corn Creek Fibers

Dancing Goddess Soap

Delicious Wool

Ecologic Art

Feathergrass Fiber

Greensleeves Spindles

Greenwood Fiberworks

Holland Heart and Hands

Judy’s Novelty Wool

Nelson Wool Works

Notlwonk Springs

Snake Creek Pottery & Fiber

The One String

Wasatch Watercolours

Alexandra’s Crafts

Alpaca Joe

Blue Savannah

 

 

All Guilds are welcome, here are some of our locals

 

Wasatch Woolpack Handspinners

Mary Meigs Atwater Weavers’ Guild

Salt Lake Knitting Guild

Northern Utah Fiber Artisans

Twisted Spinsters Spinning Guild

Idaho Falls Guild (our friends at Snake River Fiber Fest)

 

Text Box:

August 21-22, 2015

Free Admission

Time to Register for Classes!!

 

à Connie Denton will do 2 all day basket classes.

à Rebecca Thomas-Maurer will teach confident knitting.

à Jill Dahle will do beginning spindle and wheel classes.

à Joan Contraman will be teaching 4 classes.

à Kate Robertson will teach hand-painted roving.

à Beth Myrer will teach felted vessels, painting with wool.

à Aubrey Koecher will be teaching mixed media

             collage.

à Cherie Smith will be teaching a crochet scarf class.